Texas Homestead Protections Are Constitutional
[…] The 80% Loan-to-Value Ceiling
Texas caps the total amount of all liens on your homestead at 80% of the property's fair market value, meaning that you must maintain at least 20% equity in your home at all times when taking a home equity loan.
This contrasts with VA cash-out loan requirements that allow Veterans to borrow up to 100% of their home's value in some cases.
Why VA Cash-Out Refinances Are Prohibited in Texas
Veterans cannot use VA-backed cash-out refinances in Texas because of two incompatible requirements.
First, Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6)(H) of the Texas Constitution prohibits home equity loans from being secured by any additional property beyond the homestead itself, stating the loan must be one that "is not secured by any additional real or personal property other than the homestead." The VA guaranty (where the Department of Veterans Affairs agrees to cover a portion of the loan if the Veteran defaults) is considered additional collateral under Texas law.
Second, the loan-to-value requirements are incompatible.